QUESTION

i got into a car accident and a car hit me from behind while i was turning the police told me i was in the wrong but i have not gotten any tickets o

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
i got into a car accident and a car hit me from behind while i was turning the police told me i was in the wrong but i have not gotten any tickets or anything im like if i was wrong why was i not given a ticket and the police did not give me any information on the other person
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
as long as you were making a lawful turn, typically gettin hit from behind is presumed to be the other drivers fault regardless of the officer's opinion. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442, for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 8:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters