QUESTION

I got into an accident and the driver was not a US citizen or licensed. He was at fault and it was a company vehicle. Can i sue the company?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
1. he was arrested at the scene 2. he was at fault 3. my car is totaled 4. minor injuries 5. Can the company be sued for knowingly letting an un-licensed driver drive? making it unsafe for drivers on the road.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automotive Accidents Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
Partner at Ponton Law
1 Award
Yes, as long as he was in the course and scope of his emplyment.  If the company knew he didnt have a license and let him drive anyways, you might have a claim for punitive damages.    You should defintely get medical treatmentr if you havent already.    We handle  cases like this often and would be happy to answer any questions you have.    
Answered on Sep 07th, 2017 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters