QUESTION

I got jumped at a bar in the parking lot. Do I have a case

Asked on Aug 06th, 2025 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I got jumped at a bar in February of 2024 and if the bar is now closed do I still have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, if the bar failed to provide adequate security to protect its patrons, you likely have a strong premises liability case based on negligent security. This remains true even if the bar has since closed. Most bars carry commercial liability insurance, which can still provide coverage even after the business ceases operations.       
Answered on Aug 06th, 2025 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters