QUESTION

I got laid off due to coronovirus couldn't pay insurance and someone living with me totaled my car I'm financing I just got it in December what will

Asked on Mar 29th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
So I'm financing my vehicle I just got in December and due to my job laying me off because of the coronavirus pandemic I could not pay my insurance on my car so it canceled and someone living with us took my car to go to the store without telling us and totaled it. Besides being laid off and our of work to take care of my family now I lost my vehicle they towed it away. I have no money no assets I do not own anything I'm struggling pretty bad so what if any repercussions will I face. We believe it was the other person's fault as we were told that and the police believe that but honestly we won't know til they finish the investigation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
There are many resources for help during this time. Search the government sites on the internet to find out how to get unemployment and other aid. Be sure you are on an official site and watch out for scams. If you are unsure about a site, do not enter any personal information. The federal government will be sending out assistance checks soon. Watch the local news to get information on other forms of assistance available.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2020 at 11:41 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters