QUESTION

i got punched by a person while we were both drinking in a bar. my mouth is now wired shut can i sue the bar.they say they dont know the other person

Asked on Jun 09th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You may have a cause of action against the bar if it was foreseeable that the person who hit you was going to cause trouble. Although this is an issue governed by state law and I do not practice in Colorado, generally speaking, business establishments have an obligation to protect their patrons from foreseeable harm caused by others and in certain circumstances this can include protecting patrons from physical attacks of other patrons. You should contact a local personal injury attorney and run the facts by him. These cases are taken on a contingency basis and initial consultations are free. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters