QUESTION

I got rearended by an insured with no injury, the insurance company keeps saying there is "no response" and "no cooperation" and denied me coverage?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I make money with my car so I lost a bunch of money because it wasn't functional, and they are denying me coverage. I had to open a claim with my company which resulted in further financial loss. I want to sue his company for damages I suffered including my money maker being dysfunctional because their insured hit me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunatley, the situation you describe is not uncommon.  An insuracne company has the duty to investigate a claim on behalf of their policy holder.  However, if the policy holder will not cooperate in the adjuster's investigation and handling of the accident, then the insurance company can refuse to provide the protection of his insurance policy. That is bad news for you because the adjuster will not move forward on your claim.  When this happens, you have to treat the other driver as an uninsured motorist.  Therefore, you may have to report the accident to your own auto insurance carrier.  If you have uninusred motorist coverage, then they will step in and take the place of the other driver's insurance.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters