QUESTION

I grew up in a household where both parents were chronic smokers. I have Asthma, COPD, and Chronic Bronchitis. Is there legal protection?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2019 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My siblings and I all suffer similar illnesses after growing up in a household where both parents smoked. We have numerous meds and inhalers we have to use. Three of have trouble with our immune systems functioning properly due to the constant strain of illness on our bodies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are asking me if you can sue your parents for causing this problems to you and your siblings, I have never heard about this happening and would hope that you would not want to sue your parents.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2019 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters