QUESTION

i had a accident and didn't know my insurance was expired and was hit in the rear my car is total what should i do

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
l was hit in the rear and the other driver was speeding and my car is total and i went to the hospital what should or can i do
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
As Mr. Gold pointed out, the fact that you did not have coverage does not make your case impossible to pursue. You should retain counsel here in the state of Florida for representation on contingency fee, which means you don't pay anything unless you win the case.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2021 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello Edward, The fact that your insurance is cancelled is an issue, but it does not make the case impossible. It appears you have a potential case against the driver and owner of the other vehicle and possible UM/UIM if such coverage is available to you from any other source.   A Personal Injury attorney can investigate this matter and determine all possible responsible parties and insurance coverages rather than pursuing on your own. Choose an experienced professional to guide and advise you and evaluate your claim. However, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum. There are important deadlines, so do not delay. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2021 at 11:37 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters