QUESTION

I had a accident Sept 30th 2016. Had full coverage insurance. I am hurt pretty bad but my insurance co said they only give me 1400.00 for my car.

Asked on Dec 06th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I only one involved in wreck. My insurance co said even tho I have full coverage insurance they will only give me 1400.00 for my car , nothing on my injures. Can I sue for anything ? I went to hospital an they didn't even fix my left arm (torn rotator cuff ) needs surgery. Right hand broke in 2 places. They didn't fix my arm or set my hand.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   I will need some more details about your accident in order to give you a complete evaluation.  The most important detail would be; what caused the accident?  You would not be able to sue anyone unless they were in some way at fault for causing the accident. Sometimes in single car accidents, there are defects in the road or issues with the vehicle which can cause a loss of control. With regard to your property damage, you insurer only has to pay you the cost to repair the vehicle, or the fair market value of the vehicle in the event they determine that it is a total loss.  If you would like to discuss your accident with an experienced personal injury attorney, please feel free to contact me for a free case evaluation.   Chip Clark
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters