QUESTION

I had a auto accident at my job in a company car the other driver was at fault and got a ticket for felling to yield and no insurance what can i do

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I also walked away with a sprain shoulder
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Well clearly this is a work related injury and is covered by Worker's Compensation and you should report the claim to the insurance company of the employer and request benefits. You also have a civil action against the other driver and you can also treat using your personal injury protection insurance if you do not immediately receive Worker's Compensation benefits.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2017 at 6:07 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters