QUESTION

I had a car accident in 2002 or 2003, was and i had settled and closed the case after 2 years. Now these years later, i am in awful pain in my

Asked on Jul 07th, 2011 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have severe migranes and numbing pain in my hands, Pinched nerves, dics problems- Am i able to reopen my case at this point? Some mornings i am totally unable to pick my head up off the pillow i am in so much pain? FYI- I was hit from behind by two ppl on the Garden State Parkway
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you settled your case, you cannot reopen it. Any further cause of action against the defendant would be barred. The only exception to this is if your injury was related to a an accident that occurred on the job and was the subject of a workers compensation claim. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters