QUESTION

I had a car accident (rear ended) about 10 months ago. Nothing broken, but I went to see a doctor for shoulder and neck pain.

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had a car accident (rear ended) about 10 months ago. Nothing broken, but I went to see a doctor for shoulder and neck pain. The accident happened while driving a company van. I did not hire an attorney, and now the insurance company of the person that crash into the van, is offering me $12,750 for a settlement. My question is if the amount of compensation will be much higher if I hire an attorney, or can I just ask the insurance company for more money on my own
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Attorney serving Cranford, NJ at Vivian Demas Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
you have not given enought information. first of all, sounds like you may  have been in the course of your employment. secondly, did you actually have any treatment?  are you still treating?  are you still in pain?
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters