QUESTION

i had a case, i recieved 2 checks and cashed them from insurance company. can i still sue?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the insurance co. decided to give me all the money i ever paid them for my policy back and i cashed the checks even though my lawyer advised against it. now its been almost a year and i think i dont have a case anymore. i have not heard from my lawyer in all that time. just want to know do i still have a chance. the accident was not my fault!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have to look at the documents.  If you accepted a refund of your premium payments in lieu of filing against the insurance company then you will not be able to bring any further action agains them. 
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters