QUESTION

i had a eye injury at work.can i file a claim, andi live in pa but this was in wv.do i have to have a wv lawyer and do i have a case

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i had several surgerys and have regained some vision but permanent damage was done,i had safey glasses on at the time but was still damaged
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
If your injury occurred in WV and your employer is based in WV and there is no connection to PA you may be faced with only one choice.  However, there are many situations where you may be able to make a worker's comp claim under PA law if that is better for you.  My suggestion would be to contact a workers compensation attorney before making any final decisions.   Scott Cooper scooper@schmidtkramer.com 1-800-232-6301
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters