QUESTION

i had a injury last month and due to the car accident yesterday its hurting all over again, can i still sue for the new injuries and for the reinjury?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
another driver hitted yesterday broadside.from it i got take n to the hospital to have my neck ,shoulder and leg checked out.. my leg was already healing from last month hamstring strain. now its reinjuried due to the car accident. i hit my thight against the shifter . can get more into details later.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Assuming that the person who broadsided you is at fault for the accident, yes the at fault driver is responsible for your new injuries (neck & shoulder) and any aggravation to an old injury (leg).  Since you already had a prior injury (leg/hamstring strain), prior to this recent accident, it can make your auto collision claim more complicated.  I suggest that you consult/hire an auto accident lawyer.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters