QUESTION

I had a pretty bad slip and fall on property Metro Parks handles, can I find an attorney?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Slip and fall cases are very difficult to prove. If the hazard is "open and obvious", then there is likely no case.  At a minimum, you need pictures of the actual hazard. The issue is a question of fact for a jury to determine; most premise owners and their insurers fight fall claims.  Unless you have significant injury with permanent residuals, the cost to proceed may well outweigh what you could recover.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 1:14 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters