QUESTION

I had a rental car in NC & live in AZ. I was hit by another car & injured & taken to nearest hospital. Airbags never deployed rental causing injurie.

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2025 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I flew to East Coast to purchase property and picked up a Jeep Grand Cherokee from Enterprise Rental Car. Was on Hwy 16 in Lincoln County, NC (left lane) moving well with traffic when another driver in the right lane just whipped out in front of me. His lane was backed up by trucks ( 18 wheelers) hardly moving. I had no time to stop, slow down however there was a turn off space ahead of me on the left so I tried to turn there but couldn’t reach it in time before the impact. He hit me square on to the right side of my vehicle and spun me out. Airbags did not deploy causing me to impact my chest and head forward into the steering wheel and then my head sideways to the driver’s side glass knocking me unconscious. My left leg became jammed between the seat and the driver’s side door and my left arm and hand were severed down to the tendons. I was then transported to the nearest hospital. I was stitched up very badly and still have no feeling in parts of my hand. I need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Denise,I’m sorry to hear about what you’ve been through. You should consider retaining an attorney on a contingency fee basis—meaning you pay nothing unless you win. As a Florida attorney, I’m unable to assist directly, but I’d be happy to refer you to a reputable firm that can help maximize your recovery. Please note that attorneys on this platform are not permitted to solicit cases. However, you’re welcome to contact one of us after reviewing our background and qualifications.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2025 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters