QUESTION

I had a slip and fall accident in August at a local Home Improvement store. Do I have the right to file a claim for personal injury?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
Since the fall, I have had a gradual increase in pain at the affected area. I fell on a slippery spot on the floor in the store aisle and landed on my foot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
A claim for personal injury has to be filed within 4 years of the date of the incident. You certainly should consult an attorney to discuss this matter. I offer a free 15-minute telephone consultation.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters