QUESTION

I had a slip and fall back in Febuary of 2010,on my stairs of my apartment building! I currently have a lawyer working on my case. I received a phone call today from my lawyer, stating that the recorded statement that I have made with the defendents insurance company has "mysteriously" been lost. I was then asked to redo a recorded statement of what happened again, I think that this is not my problem at this point and i shouldnt have to repeat this again! Should I have to do this? My lawyer tells me that it could slow down the process of the case if I don't! I think this could be used as a rebuddle in court if it ever gets to this point. My lawyer told me that he did get in writing if they do find this "missing statement" they could not use this against me but I think it could hurt my case! Confused?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I had a slip and fall back in Febuary of 2010,on my stairs of my apartment building! I currently have a lawyer working on my case. I received a phone call today from my lawyer, stating that the recorded statement that I have made with the defendents insurance company has "mysteriously" been lost. I was then asked to redo a recorded statement of what happened again, I think that this is not my problem at this point and i shouldnt have to repeat this again! Should I have to do this? My lawyer tells me that it could slow down the process of the case if I don't! I think this could be used as a rebuddle in court if it ever gets to this point. My lawyer told me that he did get in writing if they do find this "missing statement" they could not use this against me but I think it could hurt my case! Confused?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Most likely there is insurance involved and their attorney's are just following procedure.  You don't have to do anything, but it will certainly make your case take longer at the very least if you don't redo statement. These things happen, things do get lost. I don't see how they could use your statement against you, unless you tell a different story the second time. Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Lawhttp://massachusettslawyeronline.com/ 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147  
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2011 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters