QUESTION

I had a slip and fall in Georgia on December 26, 2015 I'm in doubt, if I use a lawyer from Georgia, or can I get a lawyer from Atlantic County. I resi

Asked on Jan 30th, 2016 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Atlantic County?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends where the accident occurred.   If the accident occurred in a business that has a location in New Jersey, you can bring the litigation in New Jersey.  For example, did you fall in McDonalds?  Because there are McDonalds everywhere.  If it happened in a hotel that is a chain located in New Jersey, or some other business that has a similar connection, you can bring the litigation in New Jersey.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2016 at 6:52 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters