QUESTION

I had a slip and fall on a pair stairs in my stairwell while wet and my landlord has been notified about the situation and did nothing ab the rain is

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was walking down my stairs after it had been raining outside and slipped and fell on wet stairs in my stairwell injuring my back!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You should contact a good lawyer immediately.  If code requires a non-slip surface, enclosure, etc. then your landlord may be liable to you for your medical expenses, pain & suffering, and other damages.  Read more about Pennsylvania Slip & Fall cases here.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters