QUESTION

i had a spiral fracture of my rght femur three months after right knee replacment.

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
From your inquiry, you seem to be asking whether you may have a medical malpractice claim against the surgeon who performed your TKR. I cannot answer this question with the information provided. Generally, to prove a medical malpractice claim you will need an expert in the same practice area of the doctor who you are targeting to review all the records, maybe examine you, and then complete an affidavit to the effect that the target doctor breached the standard of care, the specifics of the breech, and that the expert is willing to so testify in Court.  Generally, just to get records reviewed will cost you between $2-3,000 in up front expense money.  
Answered on Apr 10th, 2015 at 5:48 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters