QUESTION

I had a truck to crash into my home, my daughters bedroom, we were in the house at the time and no one suffered any physical injury but mentally we do

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Me and my daughter are suffering from ptsd due to the truck crashing into our home on 12/29/16 . I obtained a lawyer a week or less after the accident and we have both been receiving mental counseling to help deal and cope with this traumatic event. I got a call from the lawyer I obtained stating that because of the Florida law they couldn't represent me because no one was physically injured. So my question is how and who can represent me for the ptsd damages me and my daughter are suffering from? We are the victims of a traumatic incident that has mentally changed our lives drastically. Is there any lawyer that can help me with this case.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may have a case
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2017 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This isn't a lawyer issue in as much as a LAW issue. Feel free to contact our office as there are many loopholes in such claims. This is whats called a zone of impact case. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 1:22 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters