QUESTION

I had a tummy tuck in 2012 and it has not healed yet, what legal recourse do I have?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My incision opened and stayed open 6 months my stomach has not healed yet and there is a terrible scar.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more details. Opinions are based on detailed facts, otherwise they are conjecture.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2015 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, the statute of limitations is two years and, therefore, there is nothing to sue upon when you fail to file in two years.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Find a plastic surgeon to repair it. In Michigan, you have to file a malpractice claim within 2years of the surgery. I'm not sure that a surgical wound that doesn't heal well IS malpractice.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters