QUESTION

I had a wreck driving my brothers full coverage truck at my fault will alabama Allstate cover accident in Oklahoma ?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
No one was involved but me. His insurance was full coverage Allstate Alabama but my accident was in Oklahoma with bodily injury to myself ejected from rollover after i lost control . Truck was total & paid off after 500.00 dollar duc. Was paid . Will Allstate pay anything to me for bodily injury?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accidents Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Paul Kouri Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The Alabama policy will pay for a wreck in Oklahoma. Unfortunately, though, if the wreck was truly your fault, you will not be able to recover under either the liability or uninsured/underinsured motorists coverages on the policy. That leaves (for payments for injury to your person) only "medpay" coverage, which will pay your medical bills up to policy limits regardless of "fault." Usually, medpay is limited to only $1000-5000, though.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters