QUESTION

i had an accident a few days ago, a car bumbep me in the back side of my car... i call the police and they give a me a report number to see it online

Asked on Jun 18th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
i dont have any information about the other car, does it appears in the police report? i dont have it yet
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Weston, FL
2 Awards
As long as the other vehicle stopped and was on scene when the police got there, their information should be on the police report. Generally, the police report will have the vehicle owner's name, driver name and address, insurance company and policy number, and vehicle information, like their license plate number and vehicle identification number (VIN). To get a copy of your police report, you can either go online if they gave you a report or access number, or contact the police department. Often, you can go to the police department directly to get a copy, or they can mail you a copy. There are different types of police reports in Florida, including a Driver's Exchange and Long Form. The Driver's Exchange may have the information you are looking for, and could be ready fairly quickly. Best of luck! Jason Turchin
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2016 at 6:31 AM

Florida Victims Rights Attorneys representing victims of personal injury, accident, defective products and wrongful death. Answers provided are for general information only and do not constitute legal advice. Past results do not guarantee future results. Each case is unique. If you have a specific legal question, you should hire an attorney who can best advise you as to your own unique circumstances. No attorney-client privilege is formed without a written retainer agreement signed by both you and the attorney. For more information on our practice, visit us at www.victimaid.com.

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Sorry to hear about this accident. You should retain accident counsel asap. Counsel can handle everything from A to Z and wont charge unless you win your case.     Stephen Black 407-581-2581
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters