QUESTION

I had an accident back in September of last year apparently I did not have Insurance in my car and because of this they suspended my license

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
They put me at fault along with the person in front of me because I was over the white line where I was supposed to stop the officer put down that it was $6,000 of damages to the vehicles for each party I was not the one that caused the accident nor hit anyone but they still want me to pay this amount that is $12,000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
sounds like the notion that "they put you at fault along with the other guy" is inaccurate. You may need to spend some money to hire a lawyer to sort this out. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 10:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters