QUESTION

I had an accident, I rear ended someone there insurance totaled out there vehicle, can I be sued for loss of there vehicle their monthly payments and

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I had an accident, I rear ended someone there insurance totaled out there vehicle, can I be sued for loss of there vehicle their monthly payments and down payment of vehicle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you were driving without automobile  liability insurance, as required under Wisconsin law and caused an accident (a) you can be fined for not carrying insurance and (b) you can be held personally liable for any damages you cause. Such damages may include property damages, medical expenses if the person was injured, pain and suffering to the injured party and if they lost any time from work, among other elements of damages. If this was a non-injury, property damage case only, you would only be liable for property damage, and that is the costs involved in reparing the car, or if the car was totalled, for the value of the car. If you are limited financially, whether it is your income or assets, you also may want to consult with a bankruptcy attorney about clearing this potential liability in bankruptcy court. If you have insurance, simply let your insurance company deal with this; that is what you pay insurance premiums for.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2016 at 9:35 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters