QUESTION

I had an accident, im at fault and now my insurance wont pay the other party. What should i expect?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My insurance wont pay the person that I crashed due to I didnt inform them that my mother was living with me when I enrolled with them at the time therefore they informed me I gave misleading information and now my policy is canceled. What should I expect now? I am not a person with money and im afraid that I will be sued. There's no way i can pay them back for there damages and I feel betrayed by the insurance company. I have no idea what to expect now, can someone give me some insight. Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will probably get sued at some point and have your license suspended fi you can't pay the damages along with being forced to have an expensive SR-22 policy. If you feel that there is some shadiness on the part of the insurance carrier you need to hire a lawyer to review the denial. OTHERWISE the "betrayal" was your own doing if you did not disclose relatives in your household that would have added to insurance premiums. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 8:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters