QUESTION

I had an automobile accident prior to the Memorial Day weeken. I was rear ended while stopping for a red light by a hit and run driver who fled the s

Asked on May 28th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Arizona
More details to this question:
scene but was later arrested. (Owner of the vehicle he was driving has insurance). I went to hospital via ambulace, diagnosed with concussion and whiplash. my ins co. said they needed a police report to get started on the claim. In fact, the lady who answered American family''s 24 hour phone line refused to help me until she got the police report. Well, the Detective said it would be ready in a week. I am without a car. Mine is at a two yard, probably totaled. I have UM/UIM coverage. How do I get AmFam to look at my car, give me a check for it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
John Bisnar The quickest and easiest way to deal with your insurance company to get your car repaired or paid for if it is a total loss is to get them a copy of the traffic collision report.   This is specially true in hit-and-run situations. This is a common problem that people in your situation have.  It is unfortunate that your insurance company isn't already looking at your car regardless of the traffic collision report.  Normally if you have rental car coverage your insurance company would be quicker to access your car because they don't want to pay any more rental car bills than they need too. You are lucky that the traffic collision report is only going to take a week.  There are jurisdictions where it is taking as much as six months to get a routine traffic collision report. John Bisnar Bisnar|Chase, California Auto Accident Attorneys Trusted Professionals.  Proven Results. www.California-Lawyer-Attorney.com 800-956-0123  
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters