QUESTION

I had an injury, but it occurred out of the country, what can I do?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
Hello, I was involved in a slip-and-fall injury on August 7, 2013. However, my unique situation is that it occurred in the Charles de Gaulle airport in Paris, France. So, my question for you is, how do I go about finding an attorney to help my husband and I get reimbursed for expenses related to this fall? It was raining outside, and the roof was leaking, so the floor was wet. There was no signage indicating that the floor was wet. I fell, broke my patella, and had to have surgery before we could even come home. I was in the American Hospital in Paris for 8 days. Thank you in advance for any advice you can give! Cheryl Jones
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
It maybe possible to have local counsel (in Georgia) who associates or brings on a lawyer overseas to puruse the case.  If you would like to discuss further, please contact me through my profile.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2013 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters