QUESTION

I had calf implants done 15 years ago that was suppose to last me a lifetime.i had a calf infection and had to remove my left implant a month ago

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
and now I've been using a walker ever since .Do I have a case ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not on those facts....not after 15 years. There would have to be some evidence of a defect in the product that caused the infection. If the infection necessitated the removal independently its likely a non-starter. You will need some specific medical opinions in this regard ASAP. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 3:22 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters