QUESTION

i had insurance at the time of the accident 2 years ago, but now they are suing me. how do I handle this?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I ran a red light and hit the rear left quarter panel of their car. I assumed my insurance would handle this but I just receive a summons to appear in court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First Party Insurance Attorney serving Lauderdale Lakes, FL at Charles Injury Law
Update Your Profile
Contact the auto insurance company you had two years ago and report the law suit immeditaely (do not wait). If you had bodily injury coverage and not just necessarily porperty damage coverage (e.g. PIP/PD) alone under your insurance policy two years ago, the contract you signed with the auto insurance company when you obtained the insurance should stipulate that they will provide you with counsel to defend against any legal claims for bodily injury and/or property damage such as these. Also, auto insurance companies require by contract that their insured promptly report accidents as a pre-condition under the insurance contract. Failure to do so two years ago may be a problem. Hope this helps and good luck.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2020 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters