QUESTION

I had off accident on I-94 4 foot construction pry bar fell off the bridge landed on a semi trailer and then hit my car and went through my windshield

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The pry bar went through my windshield and went almost completely through the roof of my vehicle before it stopped no one was injured miss my son's head by a couple of inches but obviously when they built the bridge yet last fall a construction worker obviously left it on one of the i-beams when the semi went under the bridge the bar fell on top of the semi and hit my car my question is do I have a civil suit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
It sounds like a freak accident; be thankful no one was hurt or seriously injured. People have lost their lives in similar accidents. If no one was injured, why would you be starting a civil lawsuit? Your only claim is for property damage. Assuming you have automobile insurance, I would just make the claim under your policy to have your car fixed. If you have no insurance, you will need to find out what construction company was working on this city project and make a claim against their insurance company. Were the police at the scene and would  a report be available?
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 5:08 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters