QUESTION

I had thought that if both parties agree, in some courts, polygraph results are admissable in court as evidence? True or False?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
False, not reliable, I do not believe a judge would allow it.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I am unaware if the Nebraska Supreme Court has ruled upon your exact question (If both parties agree polygraph results are admissible in court as evidence?). However, I think at least some Nebraska judges would admit the results into evidence, assuming both parties agree and an explanation is given by someone about the polygraph process.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
False. Not admissible.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Are you talking CRIMINAL or CIVIL application? WHO told you this? An attorney? Thought so . . .
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but that has never actually happened. If it did, the case would settle before a trial.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
True. It may be up to the Judge in a particular case. Judges have some discretion as to whether evidence should be admitted, and a Judge would likely have the discretion to exclude it despite an agreement.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I imagine that in a non-jury case, if all parties agree, just about anything goes. Otherwise, they are not admissible because of the "margin of error."
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Typically, polygraph results are not admissible in court. However, I do not practice criminal law; therefore you will need to discuss this evidentiary matter with a criminal attorney.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the Judge, but why would both parties agree if it hurts one side"s case? I would not rely on a polygraph result to win a case if I were you.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
It is up to the judge.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
False. Polygraphs are used mostly to clear cases by police they are not admissible. If both parties agree to something why is it an issue?
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Just about anything is admissible in court if both parties stipulate to its admissibility.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters