QUESTION

I had went to Burger King and got a regular hamburger . I went to hospital and was told I had bacterial colitis from contaminated beef.

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I had to be admitted into the hospital and was on Morphine every 4 hrs and antibiotics. I returned to the hospital last night because of excruciating pain in abdomen again and was told that the burger that I had was the main reason for the colitis. Do I have a case against Burger King
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you may have a case on the facts alleged. Typically, when restaurants are presented with claims like this, they call the local health department to see if any other guests had similar incidents. Even if no other compaints exist, your medical records establish liability. Save your burger king receipt for proof. 
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2016 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters