QUESTION

I have 21days to file a pleading in writing,in proper legal form and I don;t know how?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
A man was walking with a newspaper over his face ,and walked out in front of me ,the sun was in my eyes and I think he walked out between a barrel where they were working on the sidewalk.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I presume that you were operating a vehicle that had auto insurance when this incident occurred.   Therefore, you need to immediately turn over the lawsuit papers to your auto insurance company that you had on the date of the accident.  Your auto insurance company will hire a defense lawyer to represent you and will pay any judgment awarded against you up to your auto policy limit. If you did not have auto insurance on the date of the accident, then I suggest that you hire an attorney to assist you with this matter.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters