QUESTION

I have a 12 ft high box truck, I went to do a pick up at a sears garage. After much delay getting merchandise I went to leave I followed the exit sign

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
in front of me. The garage had a gradual incline reducing clearance. Without any signage. I hit the top front right corner of the truck, causing a hole and buckle. I went to the management office and filed a claim. This has gone on for almost a year now, They sent the claim to a 3rd party insurance co.who eventually denied they didn't cover the parking garage and sent the claim back to sears. I continued to make requests to settle this. Finally the end of May they asked for 2 estimates, one was for 6300 and the other for 5700. After a 3 weeks they told me they were going to send me to one of their adjusters. I waited to find out where they were going to send me. Then I get a call they did not have one in my area (Washington DC,?) So they were going to send my estimates to corporate and get back to me. FINALLYl, she called, stated the 5700 was a reasonable amount for the repairs BUT because in the state of VA there is 1% liability they will pay 3000. Shouldn't I get the 5700?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Hampton Injury Law
Update Your Profile
They have made you a compromise offer. You can accept it, try to negotiate further, or use your own collision coverage and allow them to subrogate.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2016 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters