QUESTION

i have a brother that is missing for 28 years we the family know he is dead but there is no body

Asked on Oct 26th, 2016 on Wrongful Death - South Carolina
More details to this question:
need to know if there is a time line when you can file suit against someone for wrongful disappearance or which comes first declareing him dead first than suit or suit first
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
An action for a judicial determination of death should likely be initiated in Probate Court first.  You will need the assistance of counsel to navigate any other actions based on the time period.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 7:54 AM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters