QUESTION

i HAVE A DAUGHTER WHO SUFFERED A HEAD INJURY AT THE YMCA WHILE SWIMMING AND HAD TO BE AIR LIFTED TO A TRAUMA CENTER.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Head and Spinal Injuries - Maryland
More details to this question:
SHE ATTENDS THE SUMMER CAMP PROGRAM THERE EVERY WEEK. MY DAUGHTER WAS KICKED IN THE HEAD BY ANOTHER CHILD WHILE SHE SWAM UNDERWATER. SHE SUFFERED A CONCUSSION AND WAS DISCHARGED. 2 DAYS LATER SHE IS NOW SUFFERING FOR POST CONCUSSIVE SYNDROME AND COULD LAST SEVERAL WEEKS OR MONTHS. SHOULD I FILE A SUIT AGAINST THE YMCA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you are interested in pursuing a case against the YMCA, contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state). PI attorneys work on a contingent fee basis, which means they only get paid out of the proceeds of the lawsuit if you win. They provide free initial consultations. Sometimes an attorney will ask you to pay a "retainer" to cover the some of the expenses of a case, this is an issue that varies from office to office. If you were in NJ, there would be significant problems with pursuing the claim. First, the YMCA is probably entitled to charitable immunity. Second, the facts that you set forth do not necessarily spell out a negligent supervision claim (although they might). Speak to a local attorney who can get the details of the accident and advise you whether the YMCA is entitled to charitable immunity in Maryland. Also, make sure your daughter gets to a neuropsychologist and make sure you ask your doctors whether she could benefit from cognitive therapy. Good luck. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jul 21st, 2012 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters