QUESTION

I have a Judgment for a accident that happen when I was 16 and they sued me when turned 18 and I''m 38 now I tried taking. Care of it there no longer

Asked on Jun 21st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
A. Contact number for that company
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you call the courthouse, where the lawsuit was filed, to make an appointment to come in and review the file to located any contact information that you can find on the lawyer, law firm or company that obtained the judgment against you.  Another way to find the contact information is to see if the judgment is showing up on your credit report.  If so, then ask the credit reporting company to provide you with the contact information of the lawyer, law firm or company that obtained the judgment against you.  Also, keep in mind that it is my understanding that a judgment is only good for 12 years unless it was renewed for another 12 years.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters