QUESTION

I have a lawyer but they do not respond what should I do

Asked on Dec 16th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident on July 16 of this year they took my case on July 18 have not heard from them at all they sent me to therapy me and my daughter and that was it can I request another lawyer I tried calling them never no response
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Washington, DC
2 Awards
This is very unfortunate.    A lawyer is ethically required to respond to clients promptly.   You can terminate that lawyer, and retain a new lawyer to assist you.  The first consultation is usually free, and typically, you will only pay one attorney's fee if you switch lawyers.  Good luck. 
Answered on Dec 19th, 2019 at 5:32 AM

Allan M. Siegel, Esq. Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata & Siegel, P.C. siegel@dc-law.net office - 202-659-8600 cell - 202-329-6755

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters