QUESTION

I have a lawyer that I feel just blew me off,what can I do?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2023 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Date of accident was 6/26/2018. 3 surgeries later (one more to be scheduled)deposition was over zoom on 11/1/21 last time I spoke with lawyer only spoke to him 3 xs. Total.they blamed it on COVID. this year i finally made contact with a paralegal from there office after 5 calls 3 Emails finally after a nasty voice mail the paralegal called me back in May, dropped off some new MRI's that the workers comp lawyer made. Me get. Already phoned lawyer 3 weeks in a row and keep leaving messages for him to call me back..but I am not hearing anything? Is there anything I can do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Rosario, sorry to hear that your attorney is not being more responsive.  Best course of action would be to speak with the paralegal and schedule an in-person meeting with  your lawyer.  Don't take no for an answer.  If your attorney is refusing to meet with you, you can always look for a new lawyer (although that will arguably delay your case even further).  Sometimes even the suggestion that you might start looking for a new lawyer is enough to get someone's attention. From what I can gather online, your case is still in discovery, 159053/2018.  There was a court conference back in April which resulted in a discovery order directing two of the defendants to appear for depositions in June (ACM and Macy's).  Unclear whether they went ahead or if discovery is now complete.  There was supposed to have been a further compliance conference on July 11, 2023. Keep in mind that five (5) years is not that old for personal injury lawsuits, especially in New York.  Before Covid, the court system was already backlogged.  Covid made things even worse. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC www.kdrpilawyers.com 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2023 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters