QUESTION

I have a pacemaker/defibrillator that is no longer supported by the company. They are refusing to admit or assist with rectifying what do I do

Asked on Jun 30th, 2022 on Wrongful Death - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a Medtronic pacemaker/defibrillator implanted since 2016. This also requires remote monitoring with a device. The purpose of the monitoring is to detect arrhythmias. This is life sustaining. The company is no longer supporting this device. Despite having a year left on the battery. I am continuing to get the run around from the company and having them state that the supported devices are on back order etc. It has been over 6 months and no devices. Despite calls from me, my doctors, the insurance etc. they continue to just say a supported device is "coming" but they do not have any idea when. They can give me no details. A rep from the company did finally admit they do not support that device any longer and the only way I could get another device is if they could recover or refurbish one which was highly unlikely. Yet they continue to avoid and or promise "one is on it's way" although they can offer no proof in the way of orders or other documentation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless there is a contract requiring such support, merely purchasing a device to be implanted does not necessaily obligate the company to continue to support it. You may need to talk to you treating physicians about whether they need to replace the device with a different one or if there alternative for monitoring services. Otherwise in todays environment of logistics problems - there may not be a simple remedy. 
Answered on Jun 30th, 2022 at 10:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters