QUESTION

I have a personal injury and I'm filing on my personal insurance. I have their insurance company information, should I contact their insurance company

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
If you believe the other party is responsible for your accident, then you should either contact a lawyer to represent you in pursuing a lawsuit for your damages or contact the other party's insurance company to attempt a settlement on your own.  To learn more about what damages you may seek, visit Personal Injury Case Overview and click "What are damages?" Keep in mind that in Colorado, most claims for personal injury have a tow year statute of limitations, you must file within two years of the accident or lose your right to do so.  Good luck!
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters