QUESTION

i have a personal injury case, and im haveing major problems, like I cant work, my lawyer wont let me get pre settlement funding, because she said

Asked on Mar 13th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
My lawyer wont let me get pre-settlement funding because she said she dont beleave init, im about to lose my apartment, then I will lose the time I get to see my 8 year old son, what can I do , im at my wits end...I have no one at all who can lend me money, til my case settles I need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
I agree 100% with your attorney as to pre-settlement funding. Pre-settlement funding has extremely high interest rates that can and will cost you well in excess of any immediate value you may derive. Pre-settlement funding is a binding lien on your case which means that the loan gets paid before you do.  Remember, you are last in line to be paid from a settlement.  Legal fees and all liens get paid before you see any money. I do not have a good answer -- or any answer -- to solve your immediate financial needs. All that being said, your attorney works for you and if you decide that you want to pursue pre-settlement funding, then you can direct your attorney to cooperate with those efforts.  Your attorney can either assist or withdraw from your case.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 4:39 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters