QUESTION

I have a pool - i am at work all day and my daughter and her friends use the pool everyday without my consent - if one of her friends gets hurt

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
what happens to me? how do i protect myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to answer your question without more details. If your daughter and her friends are in their late teens, then I doubt that you would be exposed to a negligent supervision claim. If they are little kids at an age where common sense suggests that there should be a supervisor present, then you might have a problem if someone gets hurt. You might consider advising your daughter that nobody is allowed to swim in the absence of an adult, and then post a sign that says as much. If the kids are younger, the sign may not be a valid defense, but if they are age then the sign might help you.  Obviously, the best thing you can do is get your daughter to follow the rules.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters