QUESTION

i have a question about being misdiagnosed in the hospital

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Head and Spinal Injuries - New York
More details to this question:
i was in the hospital was released came home and passed out was taken to another hospital where the results came back to find that i have a broken neck, i would like to speak to spokesmen about if i can purse after the hospital for miss diagnosing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to answer your question the way it is phrased. Are you suggesting that the doctors failed to diagnose a broken neck, or are you suggesting they failed to diagnose another condition that caused you to fall and break your neck? If it is the first scenario, I do not think you have a financially viable medical malpractice case unless the delay in diagnosing the broken neck (rather than the broken neck itself) caused you a permanent problem. If it is the second scenario, then it is possible you have a viable medical malpractice case.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case further, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters