QUESTION

I have a question about two cracked teeth whih resulted from eating gummy worms that had nuts in them, can you help?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2019 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was eating a bag of gummy worms when i bit into something hard which resulted in cracking two of my teeth. Upon inspection, I noticed that many of the gummies had what appeared to be some type of nuts adhered to them. I contacted the manufacturer/ company and they started a claim and I dound out today that my claim was denied after 5 days due to them saying no nuts were used in the plant that processes the gummies. The packagin of the gummies says otherwise. Can you help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
  Dear Joshua, I am sorry to hear about your injury and hope it is not serious.    Take/preserve photos of the receipt, the bag, the gummy bears and the nuts- and preserve all of these items as well. Seek appropriate medical care.   Contact a Personal Injury Attorney as soon as possible to review all facts and circumstances-especially details regarding the substance which caused your injury and prognosis for your teeth- and hopefully obtain representation, rather than pursuing the claim on your own.   However, you will have to reach out as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum.  
Answered on Jul 16th, 2019 at 11:16 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters