QUESTION

I have a venous insufficiency. a scram bracelet was placed on my leg. My leg erupted, it was court ordered to be taken off immediately. It was too lat

Asked on Aug 12th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I'm in Indiana Valparaiso, I've been several lawyers, in Valparaiso to take my case against to scram company and or the state. They would not give me a reason why they would not take the case. They all said I have a good case. My leg is messed up for life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
Making the case against the state is going to be difficult because of the law in Indiana (If you're foudn to be 1% at fault you get $0.00). You may have a case against the maker of the bracelet, but you'll need to find a products liability lawyer to handle that type of case. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2018 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters